Spring Series DCYC Ratings 2019, Fleet

Deep Cove Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 21 June2019

1 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR R1   R2   R3   R4   Bowen   R6   Total Nett
1st 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 (1.0) (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 (7.0 DNC) (7.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 DNF 28.0 14.0
3rd 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 29.0 15.0
4th 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 32.0 18.0
5th 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 (7.0 DNC) (7.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 22.0
6th 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 38.0 24.0

A Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR R1   R2   R3   R4   Bowen   R6   Total Nett
1st A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
2nd A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 2.0 (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 7.0
3rd A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 22.0 12.0
4th A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 (6.0) (6.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 25.0 13.0
5th A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 3.0 3.0 (6.0) (5.0) 3.0 5.0 25.0 14.0
6th A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 5.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 (8.0 DSQ) 33.0 17.0
7th A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 DNC 44.0 28.0

R1 - 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 9.9, Course: 5Kt,DG,5Kt,Racoon,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:41:41 1:21:04 5.842 kn 1.0
2 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:44:58 4.522 kn 2.0
3 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:48:36 4.522 kn 3.0
4 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     7.0
4 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     7.0
4 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     7.0

R2 - 1 Fleet - Mothers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 8.2, Course: 5Kt(W),5kt(E),Racoon(pt),Best Point,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 13.56.40 1:41:40 1:24:35 4.839 kn 1.0
2 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 14.39.57 2:24:57 2:03:05 3.394 kn 2.0
3 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130 14.41.52 2:26:52 2:09:06 3.35 kn 3.0
4 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     7.0
4 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     7.0
4 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     7.0

R3 - 1 Fleet - 26May2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 7.3, Course: Cates,DG,Racoon, Wind dir: WSE, Ave wind: 4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   2:16:39 2:01:27 3.205 kn 1.0
2 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:05:58 3.035 kn 2.0
3 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 15:28:00 2:43:00 2:26:13 2.687 kn 3.0
4 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 15:38:00 2:53:00 2:34:45 2.532 kn 4.0
5 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     7.0
5 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     7.0

R4 - 1 Fleet - 2 June 2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00:00, Distance: 5.9, Course: Boulder, DG, 5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 3-4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:39:15 1:26:58 3.567 kn 1.0
2 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 14:41:41 1:41:41 1:28:07 3.481 kn 2.0
3 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNF     4.0
4 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     7.0
4 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     7.0
4 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     7.0

Bowen - 1 Fleet - 09June2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00:00, Distance: 18.0, Course: Around Bowen Is. South, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 2-15Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 13:23:11 3:23:11 2:45:41 5.315 kn 1.0
2 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 13:48:48 3:48:48 3:03:30 4.72 kn 2.0
3 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     7.0
3 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     7.0
3 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     7.0
3 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     7.0

R6 - 1 Fleet - Fathers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00, Distance: 9.0, Course: Cates,DG,5Kt,Twin,5Kt, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 3-10Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:51:40 1:32:55 4.836 kn 1.0
2 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNF     3.0
3 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     7.0
3 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     7.0
3 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     7.0
3 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     7.0

R1 - A Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 9.9, Course: 5Kt,DG,5Kt,Racoon,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:42:13 1:57:13 1:22:24 5.068 kn 1.0
2 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14:43:00 1:58:00 1:26:59 5.034 kn 2.0
3 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:49:09 2:04:09 1:27:02 4.785 kn 3.0
4 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184   1:57:45 1:27:23 5.045 kn 4.0
5 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14:46:28 2:01:28 1:31:56 4.89 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:59:00 2:14:00 1:38:22 4.433 kn 6.0
7 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     8.0

R2 - A Fleet - Mothers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 8.2, Course: 5Kt(W),5kt(E),Racoon(pt),Best Point,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14.20.20 2:05:20 1:36:30 3.926 kn 1.0
2 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14.23.05 2:08:05 1:43:37 3.841 kn 2.0
3 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14.30.20 2:15:20 1:44:35 3.635 kn 3.0
4 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:24:57 2:09:57 1:44:48 3.786 kn 4.0
5 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14.26.00 2:11:00 1:45:18 3.756 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14.33.10 2:18:10 1:48:39 3.561 kn 6.0
7 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     8.0

R3 - A Fleet - 26May2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 7.3, Course: Cates,DG,Racoon, Wind dir: WSE, Ave wind: 4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:49:15 2:04:15 1:41:52 3.525 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211   2:10:28 1:44:48 3.357 kn 2.0
3 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 15:02:45 2:17:45 1:55:58 3.18 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 15:09:15 2:24:15 1:57:58 3.036 kn 4.0
5 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:01:28 3.035 kn 5.0
6 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 15:22:22 2:37:22 2:10:00 2.783 kn 6.0
7 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 15:27:30 2:42:30 2:17:19 2.695 kn 7.0

R4 - A Fleet - 2 June 2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00:00, Distance: 5.9, Course: Boulder, DG, 5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 3-4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:43:00 1:43:00 1:21:46 3.437 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:43:55 1:43:55 1:23:10 3.407 kn 2.0
3 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14:41:46 1:41:46 1:23:17 3.479 kn 3.0
4 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:42:25 1:42:25 1:24:19 3.456 kn 4.0
5 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:54:57 1:54:57 1:32:50 3.08 kn 5.0
6 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179   DNC     8.0
6 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     8.0

Bowen - A Fleet - 09June2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00:00, Distance: 18.0, Course: Around Bowen Is. South, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 2-15Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 13:33:35 3:33:35 2:37:11 5.057 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:31:52 4:31:52 3:28:34 3.973 kn 2.0
3 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:41:12 4:41:12 3:33:42 3.841 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:42:57 4:42:57 3:38:09 3.817 kn 4.0
5 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 14:40:45 4:40:45 3:38:39 3.847 kn 5.0
6 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:39:52 4:39:52 3:44:40 3.859 kn 6.0
7 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14:42:36 4:42:36 3:48:54 3.822 kn 7.0

R6 - A Fleet - Fathers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00, Distance: 9.0, Course: Cates,DG,5Kt,Twin,5Kt, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 3-10Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 15:26:03 2:01:03 1:32:51 4.461 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 15:35:15 2:10:15 1:38:36 4.146 kn 2.0
3 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 15:40:45 2:15:45 1:48:09 3.978 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 15:46:20 2:21:20 1:48:56 3.821 kn 4.0
5 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 15:54:50 2:29:50 1:56:05 3.604 kn 5.0
6 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 15:38:40 DSQ     8.0
6 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     8.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DSQ Disqualification 8



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
http://www.sailwave.com/