Spring Series PHRF Ratings 2019, Overall incl. Speed

Deep Cove Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 17June2019

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF R1   R2   R3   R4   Bowen   R6   Total Nett
1st 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120 1.0 1.0 (5.0) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 14.0 4.0
2nd A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 2.0 2.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (7.0) 2.0 30.0 9.0
3rd A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 22.0 12.0
4th A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 26.0 13.0
5th A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 (6.0) (6.0) 4.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 26.0 14.0
6th A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 31.0 17.0
7th 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 (8.0) 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 3.0 6.0 39.0 23.0
8th 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 6.0 14.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 DNF 59.0 31.0
9th 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 10.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 62.0 34.0
10th 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138 9.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 73.0 45.0
11th A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 DNC 9.0 14.0 DNC 74.0 46.0
12th 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 11.0 9.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 76.0 48.0
13th 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115 (14.0 DNC) 9.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 79.0 51.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 9.9, Course: 5Kt,DG,5Kt,Racoon,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120   1:41:41 1:21:53 5.842 kn 1.0
2 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 14:46:28 2:01:28 1:25:10 4.89 kn 2.0
3 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 14:49:09 2:04:09 1:25:23 4.785 kn 3.0
4 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 14:42:13 1:57:13 1:25:42 5.068 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189   1:57:45 1:26:34 5.045 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 14:59:00 2:14:00 1:36:23 4.433 kn 6.0
7 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:42:49 4.522 kn 7.0
8 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 14:43:00 1:58:00 1:44:38 5.034 kn 8.0
9 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:48:36 4.522 kn 9.0
10 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132   DNC     14.0
10 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
10 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115   DNC     14.0

R2 - Mothers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 8.2, Course: 5Kt(W),5Kt(E),Racoon (Pt),Best Pt,5Kt(W), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120 13.56.40 1:41:40 1:25:16 4.839 kn 1.0
2 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 14.23.05 2:08:05 1:38:01 3.841 kn 2.0
3 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 14.20.20 2:05:20 1:39:14 3.926 kn 3.0
4 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 14.30.20 2:15:20 1:43:13 3.635 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 14.24.57 2:09:57 1:44:07 3.786 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 14.33.10 2:18:10 1:47:00 3.561 kn 6.0
7 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 14.26.00 2:11:00 1:59:56 3.756 kn 7.0
8 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138 14.39.57 2:24:57 2:06:05 3.394 kn 8.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115 14.41.52 2:26:52 2:11:09 3.35 kn 9.0
10 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132   DNC     14.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173   DNC     14.0
10 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0

R3 - 26May2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 7.3, Course: Cates,DG,Racoon, Wind dir: WSE, Ave wind: 4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 14:49:15 2:04:15 1:41:15 3.525 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191   2:10:28 1:47:14 3.357 kn 2.0
3 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 15:02:45 2:17:45 1:50:59 3.18 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 15:09:15 2:24:15 1:56:31 3.036 kn 4.0
5 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120   2:16:39 2:02:03 3.205 kn 5.0
6 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:08:16 3.035 kn 6.0
7 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 15:22:22 2:37:22 2:08:47 2.783 kn 7.0
8 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:14:29 3.035 kn 8.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190 15:27:30 2:42:30 2:19:23 2.695 kn 9.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173 15:28:00 2:43:00 2:21:57 2.687 kn 10.0
11 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 15:38:00 2:53:00 2:34:45 2.532 kn 11.0
12 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138   DNC     14.0
12 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115   DNC     14.0

R4 - 2 June 2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00:00, Distance: 5.9, Course: Boulder, DG, 5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 3-4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 14:43:00 1:43:00 1:20:35 3.437 kn 1.0
2 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 14:42:25 1:42:25 1:23:50 3.456 kn 2.0
3 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173 14:41:41 1:41:41 1:24:40 3.481 kn 3.0
4 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 14:43:55 1:43:55 1:25:08 3.407 kn 4.0
5 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120   1:39:15 1:27:27 3.567 kn 5.0
6 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 14:54:57 1:54:57 1:31:51 3.08 kn 6.0
7 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 14:41:46 1:41:46 1:33:48 3.479 kn 7.0
8 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNF     9.0
9 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220   DNC     14.0
9 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132   DNC     14.0
9 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138   DNC     14.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190   DNC     14.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115   DNC     14.0

Bowen - 09June2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00:00, Distance: 18.0, Course: Around Bowen Is. South, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 2-15Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120 13:23:11 3:23:11 2:47:11 5.315 kn 1.0
2 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132 13:48:48 3:48:48 3:09:12 4.72 kn 2.0
3 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 13:33:45 3:33:45 3:09:27 5.053 kn 3.0
4 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 14:41:12 4:41:12 3:30:42 3.841 kn 4.0
5 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 14:42:57 4:42:57 3:34:33 3.817 kn 5.0
6 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 14:31:52 4:31:52 3:34:34 3.973 kn 6.0
7 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 14:42:36 4:42:36 3:36:36 3.822 kn 7.0
8 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 14:39:52 4:39:52 3:43:10 3.859 kn 8.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190 14:40:45 4:40:45 3:43:45 3.847 kn 9.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173   DNC     14.0
10 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
10 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115   DNC     14.0

R6 - Fathers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00, Distance: 9.0, Course: Around Bowen Is. South, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 3-10Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 120   1:51:40 1:33:40 4.836 kn 1.0
2 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 220 15:38:40 2:13:40 1:40:40 4.04 kn 2.0
3 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 191 15:35:40 2:10:40 1:42:01 4.133 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 228 15:46:20 2:21:20 1:47:08 3.821 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 189 15:40:45 2:15:45 1:47:24 3.978 kn 5.0
6 1 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 81 15:26:03 2:01:03 1:48:54 4.461 kn 6.0
7 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 235 15:54:50 2:29:50 1:54:35 3.604 kn 7.0
8 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 132   DNF     9.0
9 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 173   DNC     14.0
9 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 138   DNC     14.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 190   DNC     14.0
9 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 115   DNC     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 9



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com