Spring Series DCYC Ratings 2019, Overall incl. Speed

Deep Cove Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 17June2019

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR R1   R2   R3   R4   Bowen   R6   Total Nett
1st 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 1.0 1.0 (5.0) (5.0) 2.0 2.0 16.0 6.0
2nd A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 3.0 (6.0) (6.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 20.0 8.0
3rd A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) (3.0) 15.0 8.0
4th A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 28.0 15.0
5th A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 6.0 3.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (9.0) 4.0 39.0 16.0
6th A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 (7.0) (7.0) 4.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 31.0 17.0
7th A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 4.0 4.0 (8.0) (7.0) 5.0 7.0 35.0 20.0
8th 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 7.0 14.0 DNC 3.0 9.0 DNF 61.0 33.0
9th 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 9.0 (14.0 DNC) 10.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 67.0 39.0
10th A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 DNC 72.0 44.0
11th 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 8.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 72.0 44.0
12th 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 11.0 9.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 76.0 48.0
13th 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130 (14.0 DNC) 9.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 79.0 51.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 9.9, Course: 5Kt,DG,5Kt,Racoon,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:41:41 1:21:04 5.842 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:42:13 1:57:13 1:22:24 5.068 kn 2.0
3 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14:43:00 1:58:00 1:26:59 5.034 kn 3.0
4 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:49:09 2:04:09 1:27:02 4.785 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184   1:57:45 1:27:23 5.045 kn 5.0
6 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14:46:28 2:01:28 1:31:56 4.89 kn 6.0
7 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:59:00 2:14:00 1:38:22 4.433 kn 7.0
8 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:44:58 4.522 kn 8.0
9 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 14:56:22 2:11:22 1:48:36 4.522 kn 9.0
10 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     14.0
10 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
10 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     14.0

R2 - Mothers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 8.2, Course: 5Kt(W),5kt(E),Racoon(pt),Best Point,5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 8-12Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 13.56.40 1:41:40 1:24:35 4.839 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14.20.20 2:05:20 1:36:30 3.926 kn 2.0
3 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14.23.05 2:08:05 1:43:37 3.841 kn 3.0
4 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14.30.20 2:15:20 1:44:35 3.635 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:24:57 2:09:57 1:44:48 3.786 kn 5.0
6 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14.26.00 2:11:00 1:45:18 3.756 kn 6.0
7 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14.33.10 2:18:10 1:48:39 3.561 kn 7.0
8 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160 14.39.57 2:24:57 2:03:05 3.394 kn 8.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130 14.41.52 2:26:52 2:09:06 3.35 kn 9.0
10 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     14.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     14.0
10 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0

R3 - 26May2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:45:00, Distance: 7.3, Course: Cates,DG,Racoon, Wind dir: WSE, Ave wind: 4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:49:15 2:04:15 1:41:52 3.525 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211   2:10:28 1:44:48 3.357 kn 2.0
3 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 15:02:45 2:17:45 1:55:58 3.18 kn 3.0
4 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 15:09:15 2:24:15 1:57:58 3.036 kn 4.0
5 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   2:16:39 2:01:27 3.205 kn 5.0
6 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:01:28 3.035 kn 6.0
7 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 15:09:20 2:24:20 2:05:58 3.035 kn 7.0
8 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 15:22:22 2:37:22 2:10:00 2.783 kn 8.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 15:27:30 2:42:30 2:17:19 2.695 kn 9.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 15:28:00 2:43:00 2:26:13 2.687 kn 10.0
11 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150 15:38:00 2:53:00 2:34:45 2.532 kn 11.0
12 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     14.0
12 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     14.0

R4 - 2 June 2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00:00, Distance: 5.9, Course: Boulder, DG, 5Kt, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 3-4Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:43:00 1:43:00 1:21:46 3.437 kn 1.0
2 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:43:55 1:43:55 1:23:10 3.407 kn 2.0
3 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 14:41:46 1:41:46 1:23:17 3.479 kn 3.0
4 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:42:25 1:42:25 1:24:19 3.456 kn 4.0
5 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:39:15 1:26:58 3.567 kn 5.0
6 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138 14:41:41 1:41:41 1:28:07 3.481 kn 6.0
7 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:54:57 1:54:57 1:32:50 3.08 kn 7.0
8 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNF     9.0
9 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179   DNC     14.0
9 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNC     14.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     14.0
9 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     14.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     14.0

Bowen - 09June2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00:00, Distance: 18.0, Course: Around Bowen Is. South, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 2-15Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 13:33:45 3:33:45 2:37:21 5.053 kn 1.0
2 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125 13:23:11 3:23:11 2:45:41 5.315 kn 2.0
3 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151 13:48:48 3:48:48 3:03:30 4.72 kn 3.0
4 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 14:31:52 4:31:52 3:28:34 3.973 kn 4.0
5 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 14:41:12 4:41:12 3:33:42 3.841 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 14:42:57 4:42:57 3:38:09 3.817 kn 6.0
7 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207 14:40:45 4:40:45 3:38:39 3.847 kn 7.0
8 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 14:39:52 4:39:52 3:44:40 3.859 kn 8.0
9 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 14:42:36 4:42:36 3:48:54 3.822 kn 9.0
10 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     14.0
10 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     14.0
10 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
10 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     14.0

R6 - Fathers Day

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00, Distance: 9.0, Course: Cates,DG,5Kt,Twin,5Kt, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 3-10Kts
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName DCYCR Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 A Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 DCYC Rob Sloss 188 15:26:03 2:01:03 1:29:05 5.056 kn 1.0
2 1 Kitty Hawk Jeanneau 37 79085 DCYC Tom Gardner 125   1:51:40 1:30:25 5.481 kn 2.0
3 A Avanti II Tartan 30 245 DCYC Russ Curtis 211 15:35:15 2:10:15 1:34:23 4.699 kn 3.0
4 A Haida26 Haida 19073 DCYC Klink 179 15:38:40 2:13:40 1:43:14 4.579 kn 4.0
5 A Taliesen Ranger 29 27573 DCYC Malcolm Chaddock 184 15:40:45 2:15:45 1:44:28 4.508 kn 5.0
6 A Crystal Dolphin C&C 26 74333 DCYC Rob Smith 216 15:46:20 2:21:20 1:44:37 4.33 kn 6.0
7 A Carpe Diem C&C 25 275 DCYC Paul Hahn 225 15:54:50 2:29:50 1:51:35 4.085 kn 7.0
8 1 Desperado J30 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 151   DNF     9.0
9 1 Schock Therapy Schock 30 S 30 DCYC Tony Smith 138   DNC     14.0
9 A Cliantha C&C 29 74334 DCYC Tony Gill 207   DNC     14.0
9 1 Matilda Jeanneau 35 35518 DCYC Sergio Vilomir 160   DNC     14.0
9 1 Red Dwarf RD 18 RD 18 DCYC Roger Welsh 150   DNC     14.0
9 1 Azura Jeanneau 39i J 39i DCYC Ian Bowbrick 130   DNC     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 9



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com